12:14:31 AM Wednesday, 12 May 2021
  • Screen Reader Access
  • Skip to Main Content
  • Employee Login
  • A-
  • A
  • A+

Prof. S.K. Barik, Director

Committee Chairmanship/Membership

Chairman Task Forces/Expert Committees, Government of India

  1. Chairman, Study steering Committee of TIFAC, Ministry of Science and Technology, GOI (2007-08).
  2. Chairman, State level Expert Appraisal Committee of Arunachal Pradesh, appointed by Ministry of Environment, Forests, and climate Change, Government of India under Environmental Protection Act, 1986 (2015-2018).
  3. Chairman, Apex Committee for North East region, Biotechnology Progarmme, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2017-2020).
  4. Chairman, Integrated Eco-development Research Progarmme, GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Government of India (2017-2020).
  5. Chairman, Expert Committee on Societal Technologies, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India (2017-2020).
  6. Chairman/Member, All India Bioresource Biotechnology Syllabus Committee, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, New Delhi (2016-17).

 

Member, Task Forces/Expert Committees, Government of India/State Governments

  1. Member, Task Force on Environnmental Biotechnology and Biodiversity Conservation of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India (2009 –2017).
  2. Member, Policy Group of Shifting Cultivation Task Force, constituted by Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoEF), Government of India(2006-08).
  3. Member, Technical Advisory Committee on Strengthening ENVIS centres on Biodiversity Conservation constituted by MoEF (2008 -2011).
  4. Member, Expert Committee on Conservation of RET Species of DBT (2009 -11).
  5. Member, National Steering Committee on small grant projects of GEF(2006-2008).
  6. Expert Technical Advisor to UNDP-GOI Arunachal Pradesh Biodiversity Conservation project (2009 -2014).
  7. National Chief Technical Adviser of Indo-German Natural Resource Management project in Tripura (2009 -2017).
  8. Member, Meghalaya State Medicinal Plant Board (2007-2010).
  9. Member, Meghalaya State Biodiversity Board (2012-2017).
  10. Member, 12thFive year Plan Working Group on Environment, Forest and Ecosystem Management constituted by Planning Commission (2011-12).
  11. Member, Scientific Advisory Committee on ENVIS constituted by Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India (2012-2017).
  12. Member, Expert Committee on Sustainable Utilization of Natural Resources and Ecosystem Management constituted by Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India (2010-2012).
  13. Expert Member, Indira Paryavaran Award, Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India (2013-2014).
  14. Member, State Committees for Ecological Sensitive Zone in Meghalaya (2013-continuing).
  15. Member, State Committee for Ecological Sensitive Zone in Nagaland (2013-2014).
  16. Member, State Wildlife Board, Meghalaya (2014-continuing).
  17. Expert Member, Sundarban Bioremediation Monitoring Committee, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2015-2017).
  18. Expert Member, State level Expert Appraisal Committee of Meghalaya, appointed by Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India under Environmental Protection Act, 1986 (2007-2010).
  19. Member, Expert Committee on Land tenure systems in VI scheduled areas constituted by Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Government of India (2015-2017).
  20. Expert Member, Man and Biosphere Reserve Committee, Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India (2010-2014).
  21. Expert Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development, Imphal, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2015-2017).
  22. Expert Member, DBT Apex Committee for North-Eastern India Biotechnology programme, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India (2012-14; 2014-2016).
  23. Member, DBT Expert Committee for North-Eastern region Twinning R&D Biotechnology Programme, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India (2016 – Continuing).
  24. Member, DBT Expert Committee on River Cleaning. Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India (2016- Continuing).
  25. Member, Expert Committee on Forest and Conservation Biotechnology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2018-2021).
  26. Member, Empowered Committee on Research, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development, Imphal, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2017-2020).
  27. Member, National Botanical Garden Programme, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Government of India (2017-2020).
  28. Member, National Advisory Committee on management of genetic resources, ICAR, Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India (2017-2020).
  29. Member, Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India (2018-2020).
  30. Member, Governing Body, GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India (2018-2020).
  31. Member, Governing Body, Lucknow Biotech Park, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, and Government of Uttar Pradesh (2016-18).
  32. Member, Technical Advisory Committee on Forest Biotechnology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2018-2021).
  33. Member, Project Monitoring Committee, ‘DBT-Department of Space new initiative’, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India (2018- Continuing).
  34. Member, Research Council, CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu (2017-2020).
  35. Member, Research Council, CSIR- North-East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat (2017-2020).
  36. Member, Research Council, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresources and Technology, Palampur (2017-2020).
  37. Member, Research Council, CSIR- Indian Institute of Toxicological Research, Lucknow (2019-2020).
  38. Member, Advisory Committee on ‘Building Robust Evaluation Criteria for ENVIS Hubs/Resource Partners (RPs)’, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India (2018- Continuing).
  39. Member, STAG on North-East programme on Biodiversity and Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
  40. Member, DBT STAG on Biodiversity and Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
  41. Member, CSIR Plant Sciences Research Committee, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Delhi.
  42. Member, Genome Editing Committee, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
  43. Member, CSIR Sponsored Schemes, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Delhi.